Search the USPTO's trademark database to see if any trademark has already been registered or applied for that is similar to your trademark, used on related products or related services or is live. The United States Patent and Trademark Office defines a patent as, “…a property right granted by the Government of the United States of America to an inventor to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the …Section 271 (a) of the Patent Act imposes direct patent liability upon “whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor.”. An accused product or process literally infringes a patent ...3 days ago · Use Patent Examination Data System to search and download large sets of data. Using the fields on the left, narrow down the results to your desired dataset. Request the results as a download.